
South Texas Exterminating Co
DBA of SOUTH TEXAS EXTERM COMPANY INC
About South Texas Exterminating Co
South Texas Exterminating Co has been providing licensed pest control services in Houston, Texas since 1990. With 36 years of operation under Texas Department of Agriculture license TPCL #570222, they serve residential and commercial customers across Harris County.
The company is licensed for 4 TDA service categories, including pest control, termite control, lawn & ornamental, and weed control. Each category is a separate state authorization covering a distinct type of pest management work.
The designated certified applicator for South Texas Exterminating Co is MICHAEL V SZYDLIK. Texas law requires every pest control company to have a certified applicator responsible for supervising all pest management activities.
How South Texas Exterminating Co Compares in Houston
Computed from Texas Department of Agriculture license records and public Google review data for 256 active licensed companies in Houston
Since 1990
TPCL licensed — earlier than 84% of 256 active licenses in Houston
1 of 39
companies in Houston licensed for weed control
South Texas Exterminating Co is one of 256 companies holding an active TPCL license in Houston. Its business license was first issued in 1990, earlier than 84% of the 256 active licenses held in Houston today.
Licensed Categories
Official categories shown in the TDA license record for TPCL #570222
Pest Control
PGeneral pest management for common household pests including roaches, ants, spiders, and more
Termite Control
TInspection, treatment, and prevention of subterranean, drywood, and Formosan termites
Lawn & Ornamental
LLawn pest control, grub treatment, fire ant yard management, and landscape protection
Weed Control
WHerbicide treatment of weeds around homes, buildings, rights-of-way, and industrial areas
Also listed on Google as
Specific Services
Specific services have not yet been independently confirmed for South Texas Exterminating Co. Contact the provider to confirm rodent control, bed bug treatment, termite treatment, mosquito control or other specialized work. The licensed categories above define what the company is legally authorized to do — not a confirmed service menu.
Location
Business Hours
| Day | Hours |
|---|---|
| Monday | 8 AM to 7 PM |
| Tuesday | 8 AM to 7 PM |
| Wednesday | 8 AM to 7 PM |
| Thursday | 8 AM to 7 PM |
| Friday | 8 AM to 7 PM |
| Saturday | 9 AM to 6 PM |
| Sunday | 9 AM to 6 PM |
Texas Pest Control License
- License #
- TPCL #570222
- Issued
- Renewed
- Expires
- Certified Applicator
- MICHAEL V SZYDLIK(#25316)
Pest control businesses in Texas are required to hold a Structural Pest Control Business License (TPCL), issued and regulated by the Texas Department of Agriculture (TDA). The information shown here reflects the public TDA licensee record. Last checked against the TDA registry: . View on Texas Department of Agriculture
Authorized service categories (4) under this license
Pest Control (Category P)
Category P authorizes the company to perform general structural pest control services. This is the most common license category and covers the identification, treatment, and prevention of common household and commercial pests — officially including nuisance animals such as rats, mice, skunks, raccoons, and opossums (4 TAC §7.124(1)).
What this license covers:
- Cockroaches, ants, spiders, silverfish, and crickets
- Bed bugs, fleas, ticks, and mosquitoes
- Rats, mice, and rodent control
- Nuisance animals: skunks, raccoons, opossums
- Wasps, hornets, and other stinging insects
- Interior and exterior perimeter treatments
Why it matters: Category P is the foundation license for most pest control companies. It ensures the company has trained technicians who understand pest biology, proper pesticide application, and safety protocols for treating homes and businesses.
Termite Control (Category T)
Category T authorizes the company to inspect for, treat, and prevent termite and other wood-destroying insect infestations. This is a specialized license requiring additional training in termite biology, soil treatment, and structural assessment.
What this license covers:
- Subterranean termite treatment (liquid barriers and bait systems)
- Drywood termite treatment (localized and whole-structure)
- Formosan termite identification and treatment
- Pre-construction termite prevention for new buildings
- Termite inspections and WDI (Wood-Destroying Insect) reports
- Annual monitoring and warranty programs
Why it matters: Termite treatment requires specialized knowledge of soil chemistry, building construction, and treatment techniques. An incorrect application can fail to protect the structure or cause environmental damage. The T category ensures the company meets TDA standards for termite work.
Lawn & Ornamental (Category L)
Category L authorizes the inspection and control of pests and diseases of lawns, ornamental plants, and trees — in parks and around homes, businesses, industrial sites, and streets. It is the outdoor plant-pest category, separate from structural pest control.
What this license covers:
- Fire ant treatment and yard management
- Grub and chinch bug treatment in turf
- Mosquito yard treatments and barrier sprays
- Flea and tick outdoor applications
- Tree and ornamental insect and disease treatment
- Lawn pest prevention programs
Why it matters: Lawn and ornamental pesticide application requires understanding of turf grass species, plant sensitivity, environmental considerations like runoff, and proper timing for effective treatment. The L category ensures the applicator is trained in outdoor-specific pest management. Herbicide weed work is licensed separately under category W.
Weed Control (Category W)
Category W authorizes the inspection and control of weeds in rights-of-way, around homes, in parks, and in and around structures, business establishments, industrial parks, institutional buildings, streets, and industrial environs. It is the herbicide category — TDA does not issue a wildlife removal license.
What this license covers:
- Pre-emergent herbicide applications (crabgrass, annual bluegrass)
- Post-emergent broadleaf weed spot treatments
- Fence line, driveway, and hardscape vegetation management
- Commercial and industrial bare-ground programs
- Rights-of-way weed control
- Bundled lawn weed and feed programs
Why it matters: Herbicide application requires training in product selection, turf sensitivity, drift management, and environmental protection. The W category ensures the applicator passed the TDA weed control examination. Looking for animal removal? That work is covered by the Pest Control (P) category or is exempt from TDA licensing when done with live traps.
License History
Historical tracking started on March 16, 2026. Any changes detected in future TDA reports will appear here.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about pest control services in Houston, TX
Is South Texas Exterminating Co a licensed pest control company?
Yes. South Texas Exterminating Co holds an active Structural Pest Control Business License, TPCL #570222, issued by the Texas Department of Agriculture. The license was first issued on January 1, 1990 and is valid through July 31, 2027. The certified applicator responsible for the license is MICHAEL V SZYDLIK. Last checked against the TDA registry on October 11, 2026.
What services is South Texas Exterminating Co licensed to provide?
South Texas Exterminating Co is licensed by the Texas Department of Agriculture for 4 service categories: pest control, termite control, lawn & ornamental, and weed control. Each category is a separate authorization on TPCL #570222, so the company may only perform work it is explicitly licensed for. Notably, it is one of only 39 of the 256 active companies in Houston licensed for weed control.
Is South Texas Exterminating Co open on weekends?
Yes, South Texas Exterminating Co is open on weekends: Saturday 9 AM to 6 PM and Sunday 9 AM to 6 PM. Hours reflect the company’s current Google Business Profile and may change on holidays.
What areas does South Texas Exterminating Co serve?
South Texas Exterminating Co is based at 2414 Brooktree Dr, Houston, TX 77008 in Houston, HARRIS County, Texas. The exact service area is not published in the license record and has not been independently verified. Call South Texas Exterminating Co to confirm coverage for your address before scheduling.
What should I do before a pest control visit?
Before your appointment, clear counters, move furniture slightly away from walls, secure food and pet dishes, cover fish tanks, and ensure the technician can access areas like garages, attics, and crawl spaces. Your provider will give specific preparation instructions based on the treatment type.
Can I report a pest control company in Texas?
Yes. Complaints against licensed pest control companies can be filed with the Texas Department of Agriculture. You can report unlicensed operators, unsafe practices, or unsatisfactory service. The TDA investigates complaints and can take enforcement action including fines and license suspension.
What pest control regulations does Texas have?
Texas pest control is regulated by the Texas Department of Agriculture (TDA) under the Texas Structural Pest Control Act. All pest control businesses must hold a TPCL license, employ a certified applicator, maintain insurance, and follow specific rules for pesticide application, record keeping, and consumer protection.
Are eco-friendly pest control methods effective?
Modern eco-friendly methods including botanical insecticides, essential oil repellents, diatomaceous earth, and biological controls can be effective for many common pests. They work best as part of an IPM program that emphasizes prevention and monitoring. For severe infestations, conventional products may be needed initially before transitioning to green maintenance.
What pests does general pest control cover?
General pest control (Category P) covers common household pests including cockroaches, ants, spiders, silverfish, earwigs, crickets, centipedes, and occasional invaders. Some companies include mosquito and flea treatments in their general service, while others offer these as add-ons.
How do I get rid of fleas in my home?
Effective flea elimination requires treating three areas simultaneously: pets (consult your veterinarian), the home interior (professional spray targeting carpet, furniture, and pet resting areas), and the yard (outdoor treatment of shaded areas). A single flea can lay 50 eggs per day, so complete treatment is essential to break the life cycle.
- TPCL #
- 570222
- SPCB TPCL #
- 4116
- License Type
- P — Pest ControlT — Termite ControlL — Lawn & OrnamentalW — Weed Control
- Issued
- Renewed
- Expires
- Insurance Exp.
- Last Checked
- Oct 11, 2026
- Operator
- MICHAEL V SZYDLIK
- Applicator
- MICHAEL V SZYDLIK
- Applicator Lic.
- #25316
- Legal Name
- SOUTH TEXAS EXTERM COMPANY INC
Licensed by the Texas Department of Agriculture. Verify at texasagriculture.gov
Found in the latest Texas Department of Agriculture report with an active license.
TPCL Registry (TDA)Pest Control Companies Near South Texas Exterminating Co
The closest licensed alternatives by straight-line distance from South Texas Exterminating Co in Houston

ABET Home Services

Cherokee Pest Control

Alco Pest Control

Loco Mosquito

EcoShield Pest Solutions
