
Bug Guys Pest Control
DBA of THE BUG GUYS PEST CONTROL & TERMITE
About Bug Guys Pest Control
Bug Guys Pest Control has been providing licensed pest control services in San Angelo, Texas since 2020. With 6 years of operation under Texas Department of Agriculture license TPCL #845473, they serve residential and commercial customers across Tom Green County.
Licensed TDA categories on record: pest control, and termite control.
Customers have rated Bug Guys Pest Control 4.7 out of 5 stars, with 20+ reviews reflecting their service track record in San Angelo.
The designated certified applicator for Bug Guys Pest Control is DON KENNEDY, with VERNON L GANT serving as the business operator. Texas law requires every pest control company to have a certified applicator responsible for supervising all pest management activities.
How Bug Guys Pest Control Compares in San Angelo
Computed from Texas Department of Agriculture license records and public Google review data for 11 active licensed companies in San Angelo
#8 of 9
by Google rating among rated companies in San Angelo
20+
reviews — more than 63% of rated companies in San Angelo
Since 2020
TPCL licensed — earlier than 40% of 11 active licenses in San Angelo
The average Google rating across 9 rated pest control companies in San Angelo is 4.8 stars; Bug Guys Pest Control is rated 4.7 based on 20+ reviews. Its business license was first issued in 2020, earlier than 40% of the 11 active licenses held in San Angelo today.
Licensed Categories
Official categories shown in the TDA license record for TPCL #845473
Specific Services
Specific services have not yet been independently confirmed for Bug Guys Pest Control. Contact the provider to confirm rodent control, bed bug treatment, termite treatment, mosquito control or other specialized work. The licensed categories above define what the company is legally authorized to do — not a confirmed service menu.
Location
Business Hours
| Day | Hours |
|---|---|
| Monday | 8 AM to 6 PM |
| Tuesday | 8 AM to 6 PM |
| Wednesday | 8 AM to 6 PM |
| Thursday | 8 AM to 6 PM |
| Friday | 8 AM to 6 PM |
| Saturday | 8 AM to 6 PM |
| Sunday | Closed |






+4 more photos
Texas Pest Control License
- License #
- TPCL #845473
- Issued
- Renewed
- Expires
- Certified Applicator
- DON KENNEDY(#40682)
Pest control businesses in Texas are required to hold a Structural Pest Control Business License (TPCL), issued and regulated by the Texas Department of Agriculture (TDA). The information shown here reflects the public TDA licensee record. Last checked against the TDA registry: . View on Texas Department of Agriculture
Authorized service categories (2) under this license
Pest Control (Category P)
Category P authorizes the company to perform general structural pest control services. This is the most common license category and covers the identification, treatment, and prevention of common household and commercial pests — officially including nuisance animals such as rats, mice, skunks, raccoons, and opossums (4 TAC §7.124(1)).
What this license covers:
- Cockroaches, ants, spiders, silverfish, and crickets
- Bed bugs, fleas, ticks, and mosquitoes
- Rats, mice, and rodent control
- Nuisance animals: skunks, raccoons, opossums
- Wasps, hornets, and other stinging insects
- Interior and exterior perimeter treatments
Why it matters: Category P is the foundation license for most pest control companies. It ensures the company has trained technicians who understand pest biology, proper pesticide application, and safety protocols for treating homes and businesses.
Termite Control (Category T)
Category T authorizes the company to inspect for, treat, and prevent termite and other wood-destroying insect infestations. This is a specialized license requiring additional training in termite biology, soil treatment, and structural assessment.
What this license covers:
- Subterranean termite treatment (liquid barriers and bait systems)
- Drywood termite treatment (localized and whole-structure)
- Formosan termite identification and treatment
- Pre-construction termite prevention for new buildings
- Termite inspections and WDI (Wood-Destroying Insect) reports
- Annual monitoring and warranty programs
Why it matters: Termite treatment requires specialized knowledge of soil chemistry, building construction, and treatment techniques. An incorrect application can fail to protect the structure or cause environmental damage. The T category ensures the company meets TDA standards for termite work.
License History
Historical tracking started on March 16, 2026. Any changes detected in future TDA reports will appear here.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about pest control services in San Angelo, TX
Is Bug Guys Pest Control a licensed pest control company?
Yes. Bug Guys Pest Control holds an active Structural Pest Control Business License, TPCL #845473, issued by the Texas Department of Agriculture. The license was first issued on November 19, 2020 and is valid through November 30, 2026. The certified applicator responsible for the license is DON KENNEDY. Last checked against the TDA registry on October 11, 2026.
What services is Bug Guys Pest Control licensed to provide?
Bug Guys Pest Control is licensed by the Texas Department of Agriculture for 2 service categories: pest control, and termite control. Each category is a separate authorization on TPCL #845473, so the company may only perform work it is explicitly licensed for.
How does Bug Guys Pest Control compare to other pest control companies in San Angelo?
Among the 9 rated pest control companies in San Angelo, Bug Guys Pest Control ranks #8 by Google rating (4.7 stars vs. a local average of 4.8). Its 25 customer reviews put it ahead of 63% of local rated companies by review volume. The company has held its TPCL license since 2020, longer than 40% of active licensees in San Angelo.
Is Bug Guys Pest Control open on weekends?
Bug Guys Pest Control is open on Saturdays (8 AM to 6 PM) but closed on Sundays. Hours reflect the company’s current Google Business Profile and may change on holidays.
What areas does Bug Guys Pest Control serve?
Bug Guys Pest Control is based at 4223 Riverbend Dr, San Angelo, TX 76903 in San Angelo, TOM GREEN County, Texas. The exact service area is not published in the license record and has not been independently verified. Call Bug Guys Pest Control to confirm coverage for your address before scheduling.
Do I need a contract for pest control services?
Not necessarily. Many Texas pest control companies offer both one-time treatments and ongoing service plans. Contracts with quarterly or monthly service often include re-treatment guarantees and lower per-visit costs. Review cancellation terms and satisfaction guarantees before signing.
What does it mean when a pest control license is inactive?
An inactive license means the company has not renewed their TPCL with the Texas Department of Agriculture. This could be due to business closure, failure to meet insurance requirements, or voluntary non-renewal. Companies with inactive licenses cannot legally perform pest control services in Texas.
What pest control regulations does Texas have?
Texas pest control is regulated by the Texas Department of Agriculture (TDA) under the Texas Structural Pest Control Act. All pest control businesses must hold a TPCL license, employ a certified applicator, maintain insurance, and follow specific rules for pesticide application, record keeping, and consumer protection.
Are eco-friendly pest control methods effective?
Modern eco-friendly methods including botanical insecticides, essential oil repellents, diatomaceous earth, and biological controls can be effective for many common pests. They work best as part of an IPM program that emphasizes prevention and monitoring. For severe infestations, conventional products may be needed initially before transitioning to green maintenance.
What pests does general pest control cover?
General pest control (Category P) covers common household pests including cockroaches, ants, spiders, silverfish, earwigs, crickets, centipedes, and occasional invaders. Some companies include mosquito and flea treatments in their general service, while others offer these as add-ons.
Are there dangerous spiders in Texas?
Texas has two medically significant spider species: the brown recluse (found statewide, especially in Central Texas) and the black widow (found throughout the state). Brown recluse bites can cause tissue necrosis, while black widow bites can cause muscle pain and systemic symptoms. Most other Texas spiders are harmless.
- TPCL #
- 845473
- License Type
- P — Pest ControlT — Termite Control
- Issued
- Renewed
- Expires
- Insurance Exp.
- Last Checked
- Oct 11, 2026
- Operator
- VERNON L GANT
- Applicator
- DON KENNEDY
- Applicator Lic.
- #40682
- Legal Name
- THE BUG GUYS PEST CONTROL & TERMITE
Licensed by the Texas Department of Agriculture. Verify at texasagriculture.gov
Found in the latest Texas Department of Agriculture report with an active license.
TPCL Registry (TDA)- CitySan Angelo
- CountyTOM GREEN
- ZIP76903
- Services2
- Reviews20+
Pest Control Companies Near Bug Guys Pest Control
The closest licensed alternatives by straight-line distance from Bug Guys Pest Control in San Angelo

A Ban Exterminators - Pest Control, Termite Extermination and Prevention

Tribal Services WTX

Pestmaster

Bug Express Pest Control

Hi-Tech Pest Defense
